Scoil: Clonsilla

Cluain Saileach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Cholmáin

Local history
    Hartstown nunnery. (Clonsilla)

There is a very old ruin of a nunnery in Hartstown. It is one Hundred years ago since nuns lived in it. The nuns came to live in it in the year 1827.
    It was a beautiful place at one time, there was a beautiful garden attached to it. A rich man named Campbell owned it, it was called Campbell's Gardens. He gave the nuns permission, to have any fruit they liked of this garden.
    The nuns owned acres of land as well as the nunnery. The government passed the law that all the land was to be tilled. The nuns could not till their land because it would be expensive on them and on that account they had to leave the place.
    A man named White bought it and lived in it for a long time. When he left, it was vacant for 20 years. The nunnery fell into decay and fell into decay there is nothing left but an old coach house.
    Mr Birmingham bought it and turned it into a dwelling house.
    Lizzie Flood Hartstown Clonsilla