Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the well is situated are said to have made an attempt to close down the well, but the water rose up again over the covering of cement.
    Michael Howard,
    Lispopple, Swords, Co. Dublin
  2. There is a townland near Ashbourne in County Meath called Baltrasna. In that place there are many grazing lands owned by the Bates. In one of the large fields containing twenty acres there is a rath or mound. This mound is situated in the centre of the field and is covered with trees. The name of the mound is Knockneill. At the bottom of the mound runs a small river called "The Baltrasna River".
    It is said that a huntsman met with an accident there and was killed while hunting. Some years ago the people around the place used hear noises coming from the mound. These noises were supposed to be heard every night at half past twelve-o-clock.
    These were sounds of the hunt crossing the river. The neighbours could hear the horses galloping and the cry of the hounds and huntsmen, and the sound of the horn
    Maureen Kearns
    An Baile Nua, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath