Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but after he was engaged at this work for some time he got a thorn from the bush in his eye and as a result lost the eye. It is said that if water from this well is drank for nine consecutive days it will cure the whooping cough.
    Gerard Mullaly,
    The Blebe, Kilsallaghan, Co. Dublin
  2. Holy Wells
    St. Catherine's Well is situated in the lawn of fieldstown House, Kilsallaghan. It is surrounded by a low stone wall and a small iron gate. It is covered by a stone roof. A pattern was formerly held at Fieldstown. Near St. Catherine's Well in Fieldstown is an ancient church yard now overgrown with trees. It contains many old rough head stones most of which are lying flat on the ground.
    John Ward,
    Whitestown, Oldtown, Co. Dublin