Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into the vault. There was no coffins put inside it for the last fifty years. It is closed up and going to ruin at present.
    There are many old toumb stones in the graveyard. There are a couple of toumb stones standing on pilars, but the names and dates are worn off them with old age.
    One old stone I saw dates back over two hundred years. I heard there are some stones dating back three hundred years but the names are worn off them. There are some long stones lying on grass with the names and dates worn off with old age.
  2. One local graveyard is the one in Palmerstown. It is not a very old graveyard. There is a wall around it, and it is about six feet high.
    There are two very high trees growing in the middle of the graveyard.
    There are not many graves in it. There is also a holy well near the graveyard which is called St James's well.
    1. am
    John Ward