Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A graveyard nearest my home is Greenogue. It is situated about one hundred yards from the road on the side of a hill. It is situated in a field called "the Golden Field" which is supposed to be the best land in County Meath. There is a stone wall all round the graveyard.
    There are many old tombstones in Greenogue graveyard. The oldest is one of them on which the name can be recognised is the Warmingham stone which is over two hundred years old. The Warmingham family were Protestants and were natives of Greenogue.
    There are the ruins of an old church in the graveyard in Greenogue. It was a Catholic Church before the time of Cromwell but was knocked down by Cromwell's soldiers. The ruins are now covered over with ivy. When there is a funeral in the graveyard the coffin is usually left down for
    1. am
    Maureen Kearns