Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Other old sayings are, "As straight as a rush." "As crooked as a ram's horn." As smooth as an iron." "As white as a sheet." "As black as a crow." "As red as a turkey-cock." "As green as grass." "As grey as a badger." "As dark as night." "As brown as a berry." "As round as a marble." "As deep as a drawwell." "As flat as a pan."
    "A stitch in time saves nine." "As cross as an army of cats." "It is no use crying over spilt milk." "Self praise is no praise." "As clear as glass." "As white as snow." "As quick as lightning." "As bare as a bone." "As strong as a horse." "As stiff as a poker." "As old as the back of a ditch.
    William Ward
    Baile an Fhaoitigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath