Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person is quite people say " as quite as a mouse". When a person do a clever thing people say " He is himself. " Other local sayings are "Up with the kettle and down with the pan". I'll have your live." "As clean as a new pin". "Money from America." " As sure as I'm standing here". "As big as the side of a house". When people see a tall man they say "He is as long as a late breakfast".
    When a person see a tea leaf on top of his cup of tea they say "Their is a visitor coming
    Thomas Dwyer
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Baile Phámar, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hatched" or "do not cross the river until you come to it". People are also heard saying: "No noble task was ever easy". When a person gets hurt, or gets a cut people say: "It will be well before you are twice married and once a widow". Another old saying is: "It is all before you like the man with the wheelbarrow". "It is a long road without a turning", and have it yourself or do without it.