Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When a person is buying an article without seeing it it is said, "don't buy a pig in a sack." When a thing is taken through a persons carelessness it is said, "it's no use closing the stable when the horse is gone."
    Other old sayings are,
    " A rolling stone gathers no moss." "April and May keep away from the say (sea), June and July swim till you die." "A wet May brings a haggard full of hay." "Practice makes perfect." "Wilful waste makes woeful want."

Maureen Kearns
    Newtown, The Ward
    Co. Dublin
  2. There are many old sayings heard around here such as: "A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush." "Too many cooks spoil the broth." "As clean as a new pin." "As black as soot." "As long as a late breakfast," or "as long as today and tomorrow."
    Other old sayings are. "As noisy as a haggart full of sparrows." "Anything that is worth doing at all is worth doing well." When anything is very big people say: It would fit Mac Cuaile. "Do not count the chickens before they are
    Veronica Long
    Cill Shalcháin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath