Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. Local Sayings
    There are some proverbs spoken of in this district when some things happen. When a person is talking very much it is said, "empathy cans make most noise." "A stitch in time saves nine." When a person is about to spend money but then does not it is said, " a penny saved is a penny gained." Another old saying is, "Wine today, Water tomorrow."
    An old saying about health is, "health is better then wealth." When a person says he is hungry it is said, " Hunger is a good sauce"

Another old saying is, "beaten out in the animal and ground in the mill." When two rogues are seen together it is said, "one rogue knows the other."
    When a person is thinking of beginning work it is said, "work begun is half done." Other old sayings are, "Prevention is better then cure," "time no tide wait for no man."
    When a person is depending on another for something it is said, "live horse and eat grass." When a person is watching for help from someone else it is said, " Gods help is nearer then the door."
    Maureen Kearns
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)