Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

It is unlucky for a person to lay his knife and fork crosswise at a meal.
    To give a friend a pair of scissors is said to part friendship unless she gives you a farthing or some small coin in return. It is said to be very unlucky to open an umbrella in the house.
  2. If a person let a spoon fall people would say that a gentleman visitor was coming to see them. If a picture fell it was a sign of seven years bad luck. If a person kills a swallow their cow will yield blood instead of milk.
    If a person was sweeping the floor the dirt should never be swept out because it is said that the luck goes along with it.
    William Ward
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath