Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

on the lid of the churn. If the glass is clear the butter is supposed to be fit.
    Next the lid is removed, the cork is removed from the bottom of the churn and the buttermilk is allowed to flow out into a dish. The butter still remains in the churn and clean water is poured in to wash the butter.
    Then the butter is taken up into a wooden butter-dish with a wooden butter spade. The butter is then washed a few times to separate the milk from it. Then salt is added to flavour and preserve it.
    The buttermilk is very nice to drink when it is fresh. It is also used for baking bread. Boiled buttermilk is very good for a cold.
  2. If a person comes in while the churning is going on he is expected to take a turn at the churn and this turn is know as a "brash". If the person leaves without taking the brash it is said that they take the butter with them and that there will be little
    Kathleen Howard
    Lios Pubaill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath