Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When there is a wake in a house people usually stay up during the night of the wake and the Rosay is said some time during the night.
    If there is the remains of an old Church in the graveyard the coffin is usually left down in it for a few seconds.
    It is said that some years ago in this district the relatives of the deceased person used get certain
    Maureen Kearns
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    An Baile Nua, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The coffin is then brought into the graveyard. It is carried around the graveyard three time. This custom is being practiced since the penal times. In the penal times according to the penal laws the Catholics were forbidden to have any public meeting. To keep within the law the Catholics used to keep walking around the graveyard whilst they said the Rosary. Ever since this practice is being practiced. The coffin is then placed in the grave, the relations of the dead person throws a stone or piece of clay in on the coffin before it is filled.