School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. When a a crow is seen flying over a house croaking it is said that there will be a death in that house. If a person sees one magpie it is said that the person will have bad luck and if a person sees two magpies it is said to be a sign of good luck. If three magpies are seen together it is said to be the sign of a wedding.
    Veronica Long
    Pupil
    Cill Shalcháin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
  2. There is much superstition attached to magpies. If a magpie is seen hopping on the road and if she flies to the right it is the sign of good luck. If she flies to the left it is the sign of bad luck.