School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that long a little boy was left to mind a fire and to (kep) keep it lighting, the boy fell asleep the fire was about to go out when a robin came and kept flapping his wings until the fire lit up, and the heat singed his breast.
  2. Sometimes the birds give us signs of the weather. If the swallows fly low it is supposed to be a sign of rain.
    The wild geese and the starlings and the seagulls also give us signs of the weather. It is said that when the wild geese come inland and seek shelter it is a sign that a storm is nigh. When a flock of starlings is seen to alight in a field it is supposed to be a sign of rain. When the seagulls are seen flying around it is also a sign of rain.
    There is sometimes a small bird to be seen flying after the cuckoo and that is said to be the bird that reared her.
    Maureen Kearns
    An Baile Nua, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath