Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the Rath. There are many fields near the Rath with names on them. The Hill Field is not far from our house. It is owned by Mr Bates and it is so called because it is more like a hill than a field. "The Bottoms" is owned by Mr Delany. The "Boggy field" is owned by the Land Commission it is so called because it is very wet and soft land and "the Moor" is so called because it is a very lonely place. "The Slang" is owned by Mr Bates. It is so called because there is a swamp in the field. The Mill Hill is owned by Mr Bates. It is so called because an old wind mill used work on the hill. The Round Field is owned by Mr Gleeson. The Hatchet Field is owned by Gleeson. It is so called because it is shaped like a hatchet. The Bush Field is owned
    An Ráth, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Brigid Evans
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called The Bell Field, and one called The Moor Field. There is also a field in Kilsallaghan called The Clover Field. There is always a good deal of clover in that field.
    There is one in Kilsallaghan called the Quarry Field. That field is so called because there used to be an old Quarry in it.