Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Kilsallaghan. There are names on some of the fields in Kilsallaghan. There is a field called the Murdering Field. It is said that there was a battle fought in that field.
    There is also a field in Kilsallagan called Molly Hores Field. Molly Hore lived in a castle. There was a priest hiding in the castle with Molly. When the English soldiers came looking for the priest Molly would not let them in. They took her to a tree and hanged her on it. The tree is still pointed out in that field.
    There is a field in Kilsallaghan call The Castle Field. That field is so called because there is an old castle in it. There is a moate in that field also. There is said to be an underground passage from the castle to the moate.
    There is also a field called The Cocked Hat Field. and there is one
    Cill Shalcháin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath