Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. I live in the townland of Palmerstown. There are many different fields around the district,
    There is a field near Jordanstown called the Stone Field, in which there isa big stone, half of which is white and the other half is grey. There are
    three field in the lands of Wolganstown.One is called the Well Field. In the field there is a well, the well is built of stone.There is a small archway over the entrance to it, there are also steps going into it. Over the well there is a very big ash tree. The tree is supposed to be over hundreds of years ofd, It is said that long ago several people were hung out of this tree.
    The field next to that (field) is called the Limekiln Field. There is a big building on top of a high hill in it. Another field is called the Beech Hedges as all the hedges around it are of beech trees.
    There is an old lane running through my father's land, and it is said that it was once the main road from Rowlestown to Dublin. It runs through The Wren's
    Baile an Fhaoitigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    William Ward