Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

crush snails and put them on the boil.
    A cure for corns, is to melt washing soda and drop it on the corn.
    A cure for welts, is to get black sheep's wool, and put castor oil on the wool, and keep it to the welt.
    A cure for the yellow-janders (jaundice) is, to get dandelion and put milk on it, and boil it, and drink the milk of it when boiled.
  2. A cure for a cut is to kill a sparrow and rub the flesh of the sparrow on the cut. A cure for a stitch in the side is to spit on a stone three times.
    An old cure for the whooping cough is if you happen to find a crust of loaf bread and eat it. If you are walking through a field and get a cut, and if the cut does not stop bleeding get a puck-mushroom and rub it on the wound and it will cure it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brigid Evans