Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cure for warts is to put seven knots on a piece of oaten straw, then wrap the knotted straw in a piece of paper and leave it on the road, whoever finds this shall get the warts. Another old cure for warts is to rub three stones on the wart, put the stoes in a bag and leave them at a cross-roads, the person who gets the stones shall also get the warts. Break a dandelion, and the milk which it contains, should be rubbed to the wart, the wart is then supposed to disappear within a day. The person afflicted should
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eillen Evans
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    sugar.
    The bread baked by a woman married to a man of the same surname is a cure for whooping cough. (Goose-grease is said to be a cure for different ailments.) If a person puts a hairy maggot called "God's Horse" in a bag and ties the bag round a person's neck with the whooping cough it is said to cure it.