School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

of rain.
    The behaviour of farm animals also give us signs of coming weather. When a dog (dog) is seen biting grass it is the sign of rain. When cats who are usually out of doors come in to sit at the fire is the sign of a rain storm. Cattle or sheep seen to flock in a corner is also the sign of rain.
    The people long ago looked upon all those things as being signs for the future weather, when they had no weather glasses or barometers as we have nowadays. We still have most of the old people's beliefs about the future weather.