Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the stars are plentiful it is the sign of frost. if a circle is seen around the moon but far away it is the sign of a near wind storm. If the circle is near the moon it is the sign of good weather.
    The fog is a sign for the future weather also. "A fog on a hill means water for the mill, a fog in the hallow means a fine day on the morrow."
    Rivers are also gives the signs of future weather. When rivers over-flow without any rain it is the sign of rain. If the rivers are heard roaring at a far distance it is the sign of bad weather and coming rain.
    Mountains are also regarded as weather guides. If the mountains seem to be near and dull it is the sign harsh cold weather. When the mountains seem to be far away and misty it is the sign of a spell of good weather.
    if the smoke rises straight from the chimney it is the sign of fine weather, and when it rises crooked from the chimney it is the sign of bad weather. When the smoke gusts back down the chimney it is the sign
    Kathleen Howard
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)