Scoil: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Cill Lasra, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ó Corbhallagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) Nowadays we have many scientific ways for foretelling the conduct of the weather. We have weather glasses and many other guides for the future weather. Long ago the people had to know the conduct of the future weather by the wind, the colour of the sky, the clouds, the sunset, the smoke, the fog, the birds, by farm animals, the mountains, the dust, the rivers and insect.
    The following are the signs of weather spoken of in this district. if the wind is blowing from the direction of Howth, that is from the Southeast it is said to bring rain and bad weather. If the wind blows from the east it will bring rain and sleet. If it whistles round the corners of the house and down the chimney with a mournful sort of cry it is said to bring rain.
    We also regard birds as having instinct about the future weather. If sea-gulls are seen coming inland, it is the sign of rain. If crows are seen flying low round in circles all the time,
    Kathleen Howard
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)