Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. The Care of the feet
    In former times people did not wear boots until they had grown up to be men and women. In this district it has never been known for people to go round without boots. In the country, children go barefoot to school in summer. But in the winter they provide themselves with boots. In this district it is the custom for people to throw out the water that after been used because it is sad if a person has unhealthy feet and another person washes his feet in the same water he will get the sickness. There were more shoemakers in former times than there are to day because in former times the shoemakers had to make the boots where as to day they are made in a factory. there are three shoemakers at present operating in this district. Clogs were
    Joseph O' Reilly
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)