Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. The Potato Crop
    We have potatoes growing in our garden. There is a acre of land attached to our home and it all under potatoes. The father of the home usually prepares the ground for potatoes. In this district the ground is not manured till the soil is turned up. In this district the potatoes are generally sown in drills but were there is a field that has not been under crops before, the potato is sown in ridges. The way the people in this locality make a ridge is by marking out a rectangular bed then cover the bed with manure. The potatoes are then sown in the manure and covered with clay and the ridge is made. The farmers use a plough but the people with only small gardens use a spade. Spade have to be bought in a shop. The potato is sown by first making a drill
    Joseph O' Reilly
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)