Scoil: Lusk (C.) (uimhir rolla 719)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. There were many tailors in Lusk long ago namely Patrick Doyle, Joe Donnelly and James Donnelly.
    The tailors of now-a-days are far different, because the past tailors went round to all the houses and make their clothes, but the present day tailors do not go to the houses but they work in their own homes.
    The iron the tailor presses with is called a "goose". When the tailor is sewing he sits cross-legged.
    the women wore skirts called "Hoops" made on a frame of wire. They also wore hay made as a pad across their back and it was called a "bustle"
    There is a rhyme about the tailors.
    "All ye brave tailors that want to get rich
    Put a knot on your thread."
    Long ago the old people wore big wide shirts and red flannel petticoats and white bonnets. They wore no coats like what the people wore now-a-days, they only wore shawls and big white aprons.
    Years ago the men wore
    Maureen Devine