School: Lusk (C.) (roll number 719)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. There are two forges in Lusk namely Jack Morgan and Tom Boylan. The forge is generally situated in the centre of the village. Some of the doors on a forge are the shape of a horseshoe
    The implements the blacksmith uses are the anvil, the hammer and the bellows. Some of the blacksmiths make ploughs, harrows and other farm implements.
    It is an old saying that a blacksmith would never be worth a grey groat in Lusk, for at one time he refused to give a bit of fire to a poor woman unless she carried it in her apron. She went home and told her brother and he sent her back for it. The blacksmith gave it to her and she carried it home in her apron without doing her any harm, so from that day till this a blacksmith never did much trade in Lusk.
    Long ago the blacksmiths had to make the pikes for the soldiers in '98 and they did a better trade.
    some blacksmiths made ploughs, harrows and other farm implements, but now-a-days all this is done by machinery.
    Maureen Devine