Scoil: Lusk (C.) (uimhir rolla 719)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The feet require great care and should be washed every week at least with warm water and soap. A little salt added to the water is good for hardening the skin.
    When the Summer comes in we can all go to the sea-side to paddle in the salt water because it is very good for the feet. The old people used to burn wheaten straw and they made some kind of pastry and they put it on sores.
    The people wore clogs during the war, because there was no leather to make boots or shoes from. A raw onion rubbed on a bunion is a very good cure. The water that feet are washed in should be thrown out.
    When people now-a-days have sore feet they wash them in mustard and tiz and alum. Long ago the people used to get sour-sorrel and they used to chew it in their mouth and if they had any sore they would put it on it and it would be cured in a few days. They also went round the fields looking for herbs. They put hocks in boiling water and wash their feet in it.
    When any of the farmers got a cut they would run and get a cobweb and put it on the cut and
    Maureen Devine