Scoil: Lusk (C.) (uimhir rolla 719)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lusk at one time had only one principal road or highway as they were then called. It was the big road which runs from Dublin to Belfast, but as traffic got more plentiful, men made more roads.
    At one place on the big road it branches off in five different directions. One leads to the Naul, one to Ballyboughal, one to Lusk, one to Dublin and one to Belfast.
    The mail coach always went down to Belfast by way of the Yellow Hill, stopping at the Nag's Head which was then a famous Inn. Branconi also used this road on his travels.
    There is a lane called "Ruchalone" in Lusk which leads to Saint Movhi. In a field there was a man ploughing on S. Molbi's feast and he was told to stop ploughing and he said "ST. Molbi or St. Malbho, I will plough this fruck before I go and then the ground opened and swallowed the horses and himself up.
    They used to hold a cross-roads dance on the Commons Hill which is on the Skerries Road. There was another cross-roads dance held on Lusk and Rush Station
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maureen Devine