Scoil: Lusk (C.) (uimhir rolla 719)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a terrible famine in the year 1847. It happened because the potato crop failed. Hundreds of people died during the famine. Sometimes they would drop dead on the road. They had nothing to eat and no money to buy food. The hens would not lay because they were starving with the hunger.
    There was a hospital in Balrothery Union for the people who had cholera and when they would be going over they would drop dead.
    They used to eat pea bread made from ground peas and they also got a plate full of Indian meal every day. The government supplied it.
    In Lusk at that time there was a man and he followed a crow nine miles for a potato that he had in his mouth.
    Before the famine the population of Ireland was 8,000,000 and after the famine it was only 4,000,000.
    About a million people went to America to escape death from hunger at home. When the people were going to America they died on their way and they were all buried in Newfoundland.
    Maureen Devine