Scoil: Lusk (C.) (uimhir rolla 719)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many travelling folk inhabit the district of Lusk. They go about selling things to the people. They make some of the things themselves such as buckets, cake tins, basins, chairs and many other things.
    The gypsies travel round in families. They sleep in caravans that they make themselves. In olden times the men would come round to the farmer's [sic] houses and stay weeks to do the harvest all the Summer and they used to come from the West and Cavan.
    The coopers used to go round with barrel churns, butter dishes and dashes. They carried them from place to place on touch cars to other fairs and tried to sell them.
    Some travellers gather up bottles and jam pots and they get money for them. When the tinkers are going around selling things they often ask for a bit of bread or a drop of milk.
    A very sad thing happened in Ballyboughal about two years ago. Two travellers had a caravan and it turned over with the wind and the lamp caught fire and they were burned to death.
    The pack men go round still and sell silks and dresses and
      1. daoine de réir aicme