Scoil: Lusk (C.) (uimhir rolla 719)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our ancestors of long ago to eat very hard bread and on account of that they had very good teeth. My father said that the bread used to be very black. It was made from wheaten meal and no flour and it was baked on a griddle.
    At Christmas they had different bread. It was made from flour with a handful of currants. The home made is far wholesome than the white bread.
    The corn used to be ground with querns. The quern was a big round stone like a cartwheel with another on top. The corn was put in between the two stones. Then the wheel was turned and the top stone went round which was very rough and bruised the corn. Then the bran had to be sifted out of the flour.
    At night they used to eat plenty of potatoes with buttermilk. Some people used to boil the buttermilk and drink it with oaten meal bread. Porridge was a favourite food of the people. They also had as food milk, butter, curds made from skimmed milk and cheese. Another bread the people had long ago was leven bread. They did not mix the leven bread the same as other bread. They did not put bread soda in the oaten meal bread and they did not mix it with buttermilk but with water.
    1. táirgí
    Maureen Devine