Scoil: Milverton (uimhir rolla 15569)

Baile an Mhiolbhardaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Joseph Byrne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Amongst the celebrities of that time may be mentioned that of Ed O Connor, Balcunnin who won eleven championship belts and retired almost undefeated. He was a tall man not so powerfully built as Hoey but even more active on his feet. One of his hardest bouts was with Dick Curtis at the Thatch where Curtis won after one of the finest toughest bouts he had ever participated Names still remembered are those of Paddy Green, Corduff, who defeated Brabazon; Paddy Price, Lusk, a small man, who often gave away two stone in weight to his opponents. Amongst those whom he defeated were Jack McCann, Dublin and Blake of Kildare.
    One of the earliest matches which took place was promoted by Lord Howth. It was between a Lusk selection and Kildare when Lusk won.

It is only in very recent times that Lusk has abandoned wrestling for hurling in which game it has distinguished itself.
    J. Byrne
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)