School: Milverton (roll number 15569)

Baile an Mhiolbhardaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Joseph Byrne

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a mine of interest for the student of folklore to be found in the little village of Lusk which to day celebrates the feast of its patron saint, St Macculindus. The place gets its name from the Irish word lusca which means a vault. This vault lies beneath the famous round tower. Here in this vault St Macculindus was interred about the year 496 AD. About eighteen bishop successors of St Macculindus are buried in this huge vault. The tower contains six stories each compartment being reached by iron ladders. The plain of Fingal lies beneath the visitor who stands on the top floor of the Church and keep. Within the keep are two monuments on both of which are carved armour clad knights. One of them marks the burial place of the De Berminghams of Baldungan Castle and the other the last resting place of the De Barnwalls of Turvey House near Donabate.
    Hugh O Neill is said to have kidnapped his bride Mabel Bagenal from Turvey House. It is said also that here also Cuchullan found Emer his bride. Prior to the coming of St Patrick Lusk was a centre of druidic worship. Here also was filmed John McCormicks play "Song of my Heart." Lusk was also one of the strongholds of the insurgents in 1798.
  2. A large quantity of potatoes is sown on our farm every year. There is generally about four acres sown. Some years we sow more and some less than that amount. It depends generally on the kind of weather at the time of sowing. We commence sowing in March. The ploughman ploughs the ground in the Winter to let the frost break the lumps and air the soil. The ground is harrowed in the Spring. The ground is not manured until the potatoes are ready to be sown. In some places the manure is ploughed into the ground. The potatoes are sown in drills but long ago they were sown in the ridges. In most places the drills are made with the plough but usually the spade is used in small gardens. Wooden ploughs have not been used here in recent years but they are still to be seen in the west of Ireland and also in Spain. When the iron ploughs were made the farmer gave up using the wooden plough. Very few are left here now. The spades are made in the local forges and towns. Farmers when they have [?]
    John Morgan
    Na Cnoic Dhubha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath