Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time and he had a son. The man was an honest upright man, and his wife was a walking devil.
    The man died and the day of his funeral was the wettest day that ever came from heaven. The wife lived some years after him. When she died the day of her burial was the loveliest day that ever came. The son said he had the grandest man of a father that ever lived, the day of his funeral was so terrible and the day of his mother's funeral was the loveliest day that ever came.
    He said he would never rest until he found out the cause. The first night he went travelling he lodged in a cobbler's house. He told the cobbler his errand, the cobbler said that he was working Sunday and Monday and ever day came that ever came. It was failing him to make a living. He asked the son if he ever came back to let him know the errand.
    AT0461: Three Hairs from the Devil's Beard
    Thomas Rochford