Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is the sign of bad weather to see a ring around the moon, or if the moon is very dim it is a bad sign. If the moon is very red it is the sign of a storm.
    If the cat is scraping timber it is the sign of rain. If the dog is eating grass it is also the sign of rain. If the wind blows from the south it is the sign of rain.
    If the birds are flying high it is the sign of fine weather, if they are flying low it is the sign of rain. If the lake is noising it is a sign of rain.
    If the sky is a dark blue, rain is near. If the sky is very black snow is near. If the mountains look near it is the sign of rain, if they look far away it is a sign of fine weather.
    If there is a blue light in the fire or if the soot is wet they are the sign of rain.
    John Walsh