Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is the sign of bad weather to see the sun going down into a bank of clouds. It is also the sign of bad weather to see the rays of the sun upwards.
    It is the sign of good weather to see the moon bright or to see rays of the sun downwards. It is the sign of good weather to see the smoke shooting up straight from the chimney.
    It is the sign of bad weather to see the swallows flying low, or to see the cat with his back towards the fire.
    It is the sign of storm to see the sea-birds flying inland or to see the sky cloudy round the west.
    It is the sign of frost to see the stars shining bright, or to hear the water running clearly from a distance.
    Peter Murphy
    An Ráth Ard, Co. Mhaigh Eo