Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and told him this story. A few days after Daniel O' Connell was in Dublin, he went into the butcher's shop and they commenced to talk about the shooting of the landlord. The butcher said "he would be hanged", and Daniel said "he wouldnot be hanged".
    When the day of the trial came to pass Daniel dressed up as a lawyer and went into the court. When the Judge heard the prisoners story he said "he would sentence him to be hanged. The butcher said "he saw the widow's son shooting the landlord. When Dan O "Connell heard this, he said to the butcher, "what gain is it to you to swear away this man's life. Then Dan O 'Connell took a statement out of his pocket and showed it to the judge. When the judge saw that it was money the butcher, he realeased the widow's son.
    John Walsh
    Cluain Éanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo