Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people made every thing they needed for their own use. They made candles from wished that grew in bogs. They used to get withered wishes and put them together. Then they got somall sticks and put them with the rushes, and they got paraffin and spilled it on the sticks and rushes. They made small tin boxes and then put the wishes into the boxes. The stick would light as well as any other candle.
    The people long ago made all their own clothes from sheeps wool. First off all they would card the wool into rolls. Then they spun it into thread. The people around this district sent their thread to the weavers in Ballinrobel out of the thread. The people of long ago never wore any clothes but homemade clothes. The boys and girls used to wear homeade dresses going to school.
    Mrs Hyland
    An Ráth Ard, Co. Mhaigh Eo