Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man, and when he was dying he called his three sons to his bedside as he was going to make a will.
    He made a strange will he told his son that there was a treasure buired in the land. When he was dead. and buired the sons went out digging up the ground looking for the treasure. They dug deeper and deeper but they found no treasure. The next year they dug deeper, still they found no treasure. Their crops were better than any other man's crops the next year. The deeper they dug the better the crops grew. Then the sons knew what the treasure was, and they lived in comfort ever after.
    John Walsh
    Cluain Éanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo