Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the beggars were far more plentiful than they are now, a day never passed that one or two beggars did not come. They were never refused for anything. They always got lodgings where ever they went. They were always welcomed in the farmer's houses. They spent the nights telling stories of their travels. The farmers always looked upon the beggars as one of themselves. When they were going they always got something such as flour, tea, sugar, or eggs.
    The beggars were very scarce now except at Easter or Xmas they might come around begging They don't lodge in the farmers houses like long ago. They sometime sleep in old barns by the wayside. They never bring food with them they always got food in the farmer's houses
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Walsh