School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. Rahard got its name because there is rath or a fort in it. Long ago the Fir-bodlags and the fairies were fighting. The fairies won the battle and then they disappeared They built a round hill and made it flat in the middle. They they disappeared under the hills and that is how the raths were built.
    The rath in Rahard is round and there are four trees a certain distance from each other around it. It is very flat in the centre and there is a wall all around and there is a hill inside the wall.
    People say that several nights they passed through or near the rath they saw a dog sitting in the centre with a light coming from his eyes. It is also said that a black cat walks around the wall three times every dark night
    Mrs Hyland
    An Ráth Ard, Co. Mhaigh Eo