Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a road in Cuslough and its called "boitrin na saiduiri" or the "Soldiers road". Long ago there was a battle between two armies in that place and that is how it got its name. Uilic was the leader of one of the armies. He was called "Uilic of the Sword," because he was the best man with a sword at the time.
    One of our fields is called, "The Lime Kiln Field" because there is a lime kiln in it. There is another place called "Scalp na gCat, were the foexes and wild cats used to stay long ago. It is a big passage under rocks, and it is running under the public road. There is a large stone under the rocks and there are stone cups left on the stone
    Cois Locha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Martin Sullivan