School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. Two men met in Ballinrobe, one of them was from Carnalecka and the other man was from the Peale. They went in drinking. The man from the Peale said he used to see a hare in a forth and he could not shoot him. The two men made a bet and they put a cross on a sixpenny bit. When they had one half of the cross on it failed them to put the other half on the sixpence
    They went home to the Peale to gether. Early next morning the two men went out with their guns and dogs. When they fired the shots they missed the hare, and they both ran home frightened. The man of the house sat at the door and he left it opened for the dogs to come in. The other man went to bed.
    After a while the hare came in and sat on the hearth. "Give me a smoke Jack"
    Thomas Rochford