Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there used to be men hunting a hare every day and the could not catch him. Every day the hare used to come out, and in the night he used to go away. One day they followed the hare into a big wood. The hare ran into a small house. When the men came to the house they knocked at the door, and an old woman came out. They told her to put out the hare. The old woman said there was no hare in
    Martin Sullivan
    60
    Cois Locha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he said. He also said "ye were great men last night saying ye would shoot me, and ye put a cross on a sixpenny bit but it failed ye to put the next on." The dogs came in and the hare gave one of them the pipe and he went away.
    The man of the house spent six weeks in his bed. The other man was safe. There was never any hare seen on the fort after that.