Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district is called the district of Ballinrobe and it is in the barony of Kilmaine. Long ago there were twenty houses in Rahard and now there are thirtheen. There were seven houses which do not now exist named Glyns Malleys, O Tooles, Jennings, Mallonyes, Concannions, and Connors. All those people used to speak Irish and they knew very little English. There are now five people over seventy years in Rahard.
    Rahard or Rath-ard got its name because of the fort that is there. The people call it Rahard for short. There are two rivers in Rahard the Robe and the Bunnadubber.
    An Ráth Ard, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Mrs Hyland