Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is an old saying "don't leave for to morrow what you can do to day". There is an old story in connection with it also. Once there lived a man and his wife in a farm of land. This man had hay cut, and for saving. One day he went to the fair with cattle, and when he had the cattle sold, and his money got he was walking up and down the street. He looked up at a show board, and he saw on it the name of a lawyer. He went into the house and he asked the lawyer to give him an advice. The lawyer asked him what sort of a position he had. The man told him, and the lawyer gave him a little note. "What is the price of it" said the man. "Eight and sixpence", said the lawyer. The man thought it was not worth the price, but at last he took it and went home. When the man went home