Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the farm animals are, Cows, Calves, horses, pigs, dogs, goats, gesse, ducks, hens, and chickens. When a man drives his cows he says "amach as sin," and when he calls them he says "phruach." When he calls the calves he says, "bess, bess." When he calls the pigs he says "furish, furish" When he calls the goats he says "chebbie, Chebbie." and to the geese he says "beadha, beadha." to the ducks he say "weech weech, and to the hens he says, "uoc, uoc".
    The cow has her bed in a stable. She is tied with a chain and the chain is fastened to a block in the wall. Long ago the people used to hang a horse's shoe inside in the cow's stable because it is supposed to bring luck to the cows. Some people hang horseshoes in side in the stable
    Mrs Murphy
    An Ráth Ard, Co. Mhaigh Eo