Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The horses and the cow and the donkey are the most use-ful animals in the farm. The usual fowl seen in the farmyard are hens ducks turkeys and geese. They turkeys are called by saying, "jeib, jeib." The pigs are called by saying, "furrish. The horses are called by their names such as Paddy. Rose and Dolly and so on. The calves are called "Bess, Bess." The cat is called by saying "pussy." The dog is called by his name and he's knows his name when you call him
    In summer time the cows are left out in the field.There is a bed of straw spread under the cows in Winter. They are lied with a rope which is tied to a stick. The cows are given hay every evening and morning before they are milked. Then the young calves are fed with the milk. There is an old saying of cows get turnips it makes the butter yellow. All the people around here when milking cows milk the first-few drops on the ground.
    Mrs Sullivan
    Cois Locha, Co. Mhaigh Eo