Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home, and it is called a dash churn. It is two feet high and it is one foot two inches wide in the top, and one foot four inches wide in the bottom. It is about a year and a half made. It has a mark on the top to show on in which position the lid would be right. We make a churning twice a week in summer time and once a week in winter times. If a stranger comes in when we are making a Churning he helps us because it is said he would bring all the butter with him. A churning lasts about half an hour. It is made by hand. The dash is worked up and down. We know the churning is made when we see the butter overhead. It is an old saying that if a person went into a house where a churning was being made, and to kindle his pipe, and go out again without helping with the churn, he would bring all the butter with him.
    One day my father was sidedressing the road He went in to a house where an old couple lived and they were making a churning. When he had his pipe
    Mrs Murphy
    An Ráth Ard, Co. Mhaigh Eo