Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the majority of the people used not wear, shoes because they thought shoes were very dear. They had very strong and healthy feet although there was not much care taken of them. They had no corns, or calases or any other diseases like the people now adays. Some of the people long ago were twenty and thirty years of age before they wore any shoes. The children now adays leave off their shoes six or seven months of Summer.
    There is a woman living in Derrynan in Kerry mountains and she is one hundred and ten years of age and she never wore a shoe but once when she was going to a fair.
    There is a corner south of Ballinsobe and it is called ' The shoes corner' because long ago the people that had shoes carried them to that corner and put them on there. When they came back to that corner they took them off again
    Mrs Hyland
    An Ráth Ard, Co. Mhaigh Eo